PDC World Darts Championship 2022: Fixtures, draw and schedule ahead of Alexandra Palace extravaganza

PDC World Darts Championship 2022: Fixtures, draw and schedule ahead of Alexandra Palace extravaganza

Third Round
Top Half
Ross Smith 3-4 (17) Dirk van Duijvenbode

(8) Jonny Clayton 4-0 (25) Gabriel Clemens

(9) Michael Smith 4-2 William O’Connor

(4) James Wade vs (29) Vincent van der Voort (Wade receives bye)

(13) Joe Cullen 3-4 Martijn Kleermaker

Florian Hempel 1-4 Raymond Smith

Steve Lennon 0-4 (21) Mervyn King

Bottom Half

(2) Peter Wright 4-2 (31) Damon Heta

(15) Ryan Searle 4-2 (18) Danny Noppert

(7) Jose de Sousa vs Alan Soutar

(10) Nathan Aspinall vs Callan Rydz

(3) Michael van Gerwen vs (30) Chris Dobey (Dobey receives bye)

(14) Dave Chisnall vs (19) Luke Humphries

(6) Gary Anderson vs (27) Ian White

(11) Rob Cross 4-3 (22) Daryl Gurney

Schedule of play

Third round onwards
Monday December 27
Afternoon Session
3x Third Round
Ross Smith 3-4 Dirk Van Duijvenbode
Michael Smith 4-2 William O’Connor
Florian Hempel 1-4 Raymond Smith

Evening Session
3x Third Round
James Wade vs Vincent Van der Voort (Wade receives bye)
Gerwyn Price 4-3 Kim Huybrechts
Jonny Clayton 4-0 Gabriel Clemens

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round
Gary Anderson vs Ian White​
Gerwyn Price vs Dirk van Duijvenbode
Jonny Clayton vs Michael Smith

Thursday December 30
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Saturday January 1
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1930 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Sunday January 2 (1930 GMT)
2x Semi-Finals

Monday January 3 (2000 GMT)
Final

Second Round

Top Half

(1) Gerwyn Price 3-1 Ritchie Edhouse

(32) Kim Huybrechts 3-1 Steve Beaton

(16) Stephen Bunting 2-3 Ross Smith

(17) Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-2 Boris Koltsov

(8) Jonny Clayton 3-2 Keane Barry

(25) Gabriel Clemens 3-0 Lewy Williams

(9) Michael Smith 3-0 Ron Meulenkamp

(24) Glen Durrant 0-3 William O’Connor

(4) James Wade 3-1 Maik Kuivenhoven

(29) Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Adam Hunt

(13) Joe Cullen 3-2 Jim Williams

(20) Simon Whitlock 1-3 Martijn Kleermaker

(5) Dimitri Van den Bergh 1-3 Florian Hempel

(28) Devon Petersen 0-3 Raymond Smith

(12) Krzysztof Ratajski 1-3 Steve Lennon

(21) Mervyn King 3-2 Ryan Joyce

Bottom Half

(2) Peter Wright 3-0 Ryan Meikle

(31) Damon Heta 3-1 Luke Woodhouse

(15) Ryan Searle 3-0 William Borland

(18) Danny Noppert vs Jason Heaver

(7) Jose de Sousa 3-2 Jason Lowe

(26) Mensur Suljovic 2-3 Alan Soutar

(10) Nathan Aspinall 3-2 Joe Murnan

(23) Brendan Dolan 0-3 Callan Rydz

(3) Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Chas Barstow

(30) Chris Dobey 3-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

(14) Dave Chisnall 3-0 Mike De Decker

(19) Luke Humphries 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez

(6) Gary Anderson 3-1 Adrian Lewis

(27) Ian White 3-1 Chris Landman

(11) Rob Cross 3-1 Raymond van Barneveld

(22) Daryl Gurney 3-1 Ricky Evans

Schedule of play
First & Second Round
Wednesday December 15
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ritchie Edhouse 3-2 Peter Hudson (R1)
Ricky Evans 3-0 Nitin Kumar (R1)
Adrian Lewis 3-1 Matt Campbell (R1)
Gerwyn Price 3-1 Ritchie Edhouse (R2)

Thursday December 16
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Steve Lennon 3-1 Madars Razma (R1)
Scott Mitchell 0-3 Chris Landman (R1)
Chas Barstow 3-1 John Norman Jnr (R1)
Daryl Gurney 3-1 Ricky Evans (R2)

Adrian Lewis 3-1 Matt Campbell (R1)
Gerwyn Price 3-1 Ritchie Edhouse (R2)

Thursday December 16
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Steve Lennon 3-1 Madars Razma (R1)
Scott Mitchell 0-3 Chris Landman (R1)
Chas Barstow 3-1 John Norman Jnr (R1)
Daryl Gurney 3-1 Ricky Evans (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
William O’Connor 3-2 Danny Lauby (R1)
Ryan Meikle 3-0 Fabian Schmutzler (R1)
Ron Meulenkamp 3-0 Lisa Ashton (R1)
Gary Anderson 3-1 Adrian Lewis (R2)

Friday December 17
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ryan Joyce 3-2 Roman Benecky (R1)
Keane Barry 3-2 Royden Lam (R1)
Jermaine Wattimena 0-3 Boris Koltsov (R1)
Krzysztof Ratajski 1-3 Steve Lennon (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Joe Murnan 3-2 Paul Lim (R1)
William Borland 3-2 Bradley Brooks (R1)
Ross Smith 3-0 Jeff Smith (R1)
Peter Wright 3-0 Ryan Meikle (R2)

Saturday December 18
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Jamie Hughes 1-3 Raymond Smith (R1)
Callan Rydz 3-0 Yuki Yamada (R1)
Darius Labanauskas 1-3 Mike De Decker (R1)
Ian White 3-1 Chris Landman (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Adam Hunt 3-0 Boris Krcmar (R1)
Ted Evetts 1-3 Jim Williams (R1)
Rowby-John Rodriguez 3-0 Nick Kenny (R1)
Michael van Gerwen 3-1 Chas Barstow (R2)

Sunday December 19
Afternoon Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Maik Kuivenhoven 3-1 Ky Smith (R1)
Jason Heaver 3-1 Gordon Mathers (R1)
Alan Soutar 3-2 Diogo Portela (R1)
Stephen Bunting 2-3 Ross Smith (R2)

Evening Session
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Martijn Kleermaker 3-1 John Michael (R1)
Florian Hempel 3-0 Martin Schindler (R1)
Steve Beaton 3-2 Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Jonny Clayton 3-2 Keane Barry (R2)

Monday December 20
3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Luke Woodhouse 3-1 James Wilson (R1)
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 3-1 Ben Robb (R1)
Raymond van Barneveld 3-0 Lourence Ilagan (R1)
James Wade 3-1 Maik Kuivenhoven (R2)

Tuesday December 21
Afternoon Session
2x First Round, 2x Second Round
Lewy Williams 3-0 Toyokazu Shibata (R1)
Jason Lowe 3-0 Daniel Larsson (R1)
Mervyn King 3-2 Ryan Joyce (R2)
Dave Chisnall 3-0 Mike De Decker (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round
Vincent van der Voort 3-0 Adam Hunt (R2)
Michael Smith 3-0 Ron Meulenkamp (R2)
Dimitri Van den Bergh 1-3 Florian Hempel (R2)
Devon Petersen 0-3 Raymond Smith (R2)

Wednesday December 22
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round
Ryan Searle 3-0 William Borland (R2)
Glen Durrant 0-3 William O’Connor (R2)
Luke Humphries 3-0 Rowby-John Rodriguez (R2)
Joe Cullen 3-2 Jim Williams (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round
Nathan Aspinall 3-2 Joe Murnan (R2)
Dirk van Duijvenbode 3-2 Boris Koltsov (R2)
Kim Huybrechts 3-1 Steve Beaton (R2)
Simon Whitlock 1-3 Martijn Kleermaker (R2)

Thursday December 23
Afternoon Session
4x Second Round
Damon Heta 3-1 Luke Woodhouse (R2)
Brendan Dolan 0-3 Callan Rydz (R2)
Mensur Suljovic 2-3 Alan Soutar (R2)
Jose de Sousa 3-2 Jason Lowe (R2)

Evening Session
4x Second Round
Danny Noppert 3-1 Jason Heaver (R2)
Gabriel Clemens 3-0 Lewy Williams (R2)
Rob Cross 3-1 Raymond Van Barneveld (R2)
Chris Dobey 3-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez (R2)

Cc: Skysports

Share:
Tagged
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments